Squalane: why everyone adores it

Today it is smart to understand the ingredients of cosmetics, especially natural ones. But even experienced beautyholics are lost when hearing “squalane” and “squalene”. What is the difference between these two components, the difference of which, at first glance, in one letter?

Squalane or squalene

Squalane is a stabilized form of squalene obtained in the process of hydration. It is made of oils: olive, cotton, flaxseed, wheat germ and rice bran. And the texture of squalane itself is oil.

Japanese chemist Mitsumaru Tsujimoto discovered squalene in 1906. Since then, research has begun on its use in cosmetics and skincare. It was first made of squalene in 1916. 

The benefits of the oil for the skin

Anti-inflammatory property. The oil increases immunity in cells, has an antifungal effect. It helps antibodies that fight bacteria to be produced more intensively.

Healing oil. Squalane intensively restores the skin, stimulates cell growth, helps vitamins and macronutrients penetrating deeper into the skin.

Strengthening property. Squalane strengthens keratin hair scales, nourishes the hair follicles, softens the scalp.

Fixing property. The oil regulates the diffusion of substances, evenly distributes pigments in cosmetics, preserves colour fastness.

Besides, it helps soothe irritated skin and reliably protects the dermis from free radicals.

The superpowers of this oil do not end there. It can also successfully help restore dry hair and moisturize the scalp.

Squalane in cosmetology

In cosmetology, professional products with squalane are used to care for sensitive skin with a weakened protective barrier. Creams and masks are applied to the skin after procedures that injure it, for example:

  • acid peels;
  • dermabrasion;
  • retinoic peeling.

Such cosmetics soothe the skin, accelerate its healing and prevent the penetration of bacteria.

Share with your friends
More to read:  TOP-5 best beauty products in sticks